AGENDA

Rev. 12-19-18

 

Thursday, February 7, 2019
Time Session / Event
7:00 am Registration opens
7:30 – 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
Workshops (separate registration)
Workshop A (Island II) Workshop B (Island I) Workshop C (Sand Key)
8:30 am – 10:00 am 8:30 am – 10:00 am 8:30 am – 10:00 am
Neuro Exam

(Robert Clancy, MD)

Early Diagnosis

of Cerebral Palsy

(Nathalie Maitre, MD, PhD;

Betsy Ostrander, MD)

aEEG/EEG workshop

(Lena Hellstrom-Westas, MD, PhD; Geraldine Boylan, PhD)

10:00 am – 10:30 am: Break
Workshop D (Island II) Workshop E (Island I) 12:15 – 1:15 pm

Private lunch event

(SAND KEY)

10:30 am – 12:00 pm 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Seizures: EEG, varied looks, artifacts, etc.

(Robert Clancy, MD)

Utility of NIRS to Avoid Suboptimal Cerebral Oxygenation in the Preterm: Case Presentations

(Frank van Bel, MD;

Petra Lemmers, MD, PhD)

12:00 pm – 1:25 pm: Lunch on own
Main Conference Begins (Island II-I)
1:25 – 1:30 pm Welcome Environment of the Developing Brain (moderator: Terrie Inder, MBCHB)
1:30 – 2:00 pm Development of the Immature Brain and Implications for the NICU Environment

(Terrie Inder, MBCHB)

2:00 – 2:30 pm Experiential Influences in the NICU on Brain Development: Noxious

(Ruth Grunau, PhD)

2:30 – 3:00 pm Experiential Influences in the NICU on Brain Development: Nurturing

(Joan Smith, PhD, RN, NNP-BC)

3:00 – 3:30 pm Break in Exhibit Hall (Palm/Bay)
3:30 – 4:00 pm Family Based Interventions in the NICU: Impact on Outcomes (Martha Welch, MD)
4:00 – 4:30 pm Sleep in the NICU (Renee Shellhaas, MD)
4:30 – 5:00 pm Designing the NICU of the Future: What and Why (Bob White, MD)
5:00 – 5:30 pm Ø  Individual Variability in the Infant’s Pain Response: Can We Predict an Infant’s Response to Noxious Events from Spontaneous Brain Activity?

(Luke Baxter, PhD student)

Ø  Characterizing Infant Brain Activity During Retinopathy of Prematurity Screening (Miranda Buckle, MBBC, FRCO)

5:45 – 7:15 pm Reception in Exhibit Hall (and Poster Walk 6:30 – 7:15)

 

Friday, February 8, 2019
Time Session / Event
7:00 – 5:30 pm Registration Desk Open
7:00 – 8:00 am Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall (Palm/Bay)
7:55 – 8:00 am Welcome HIE (moderator: Geraldine Boylan, PhD)
8:00 – 8:30 am Animal Models of Mild/Moderate HIE (Alistair Gunn, MBCHB, PhD)
8:30 – 8:45 am “Mild” HIE: What’s in a Name? (Hannah Glass, MD)
8:45 – 9:15 am NIRS in Mild and Moderate HIE (Lina Chalak, MD)
9:15 – 9:45 am Can Blood Biomarkers Distinguish Between Mild and Moderate HIE?

(Deidre Murray, PhD)

9:45 – 10:15 am Break in Exhibit Hall (Palm/Bay)
10:15 – 10:45 am What are the EEG Features of Mild and Moderate HIE, and Can Machine Learning Help? (Geraldine Boylan, PhD)
10:45 – 11:45 am Ø  Early Exit from Neonatal therapeutic Hypothermia: A single institution experience using MRI to guide decision-making (Yasmine White, MD)

Ø  Abnormal Electroencephalographic Findings in Infants with Mild Neonatal Hypoxic Ischemic Encephalopathy (Rafaela Fabri, MD)

Ø  Brain Injury following Hypoxic-Ischemia is Associated with Worsening Trend of Cerebral Autoregulation During Therapeutic Hypothermia (Zachary A. Vesoulis, MD)

Ø  Low Blood Pressure Variability is an Early Predictor of Abnormal EEG Infants with Hypoxic Ischemic Encephalopathy (Santina Zanelli, MD)

11:45 – 12:00 pm ARS: What are People doing in Their Practices? (John Barks, MD; John Hartline, MD)
12:00 – 1:25 pm Lunch on own
12: 15 – 1:15 pm Private Lunch event (Island II-I)
1:25 – 1:30 pm Welcome General Science (moderator: Frank van Bel, MD, PhD)
1:30 – 2:00 pm Stem Cell Therapy for Brain Injury in the Newborn (Michael Cotten, MD)
2:00 – 2:30 pm Protecting Brains in the Developing World (Gabriel Variane, MD)
2:30 – 3:00 pm The Cerebellum: How do We Diagnose, Monitor and Treat Injuries to Newborns? (Manon Benders, MD, PhD)
3:00 – 3:30 pm Break in Exhibit Hall (Palm/Bay)
3:30 – 4:00 pm New Developments in Understanding Cerebrovascular Autoregulation

(Christopher Rhee, MD)

4:00 – 4:30 pm Protecting the Brain Before, During, and After Cardiac Surgery (Daniel Licht, MD)
4:30 – 5:30 pm Ø  Validation of Global Brain Injury Scoring Applied by a Novel 1T Neonatal MRI System in Comparison to a Conventional 1.5T MRI System in Very Preterm Infants at Term Quivalent Age (Alona Bin-nun, MD)

Ø  Nonlinear Transfer Entropy to Assess the Neurometabolic Coupling in Premature Neonates (Dries Hendrikx)

Ø  Therapeutically Reducing Neuronal and White Matter Impairment in the Growth Restricted Newborn Brain (Julie Wixey, PhD)

Ø  Using Cerebral NIRS Measures for an Individualized Approach to RBC Transfusions in Premature Infants (Halana V. Whitehead, MD)

5:30 – 5:45 pm Optional: Special Interest Group (Mohamed El-Dib, MD)

 

Saturday, February 9, 2019
Time Session / Event
7:15 – 12:30 pm Registration Desk Open
7:15 – 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
7:55 – 8:00 am Welcome Prognosis After Early Brain Injury (moderator: Hannah Glass, MD)
8:00 – 8:45 am Utility of the EEG in Establishing the Prognosis (Lena Hellstrom-Westas, MD, PhD)
8:45 – 9:15 am Utility of the MRI in Establishing Prognosis (Terrie Inder, MBCHB)
9:15 – 10:15 am Establishing and Communicating a Plan with Parents of Neonates with Brain Injury (Monica Lemmon, MD)
10:15 – 10:45 am Break (check out of hotel)
10:45 – 11:30 am Cases, Questions and Panel Discussion (Sonia Bonifacio, MD)
11:30 – 12:00 pm Ø A Web-Based Calculator for Prediction of Severe Neurodevelopmental Impairment in Preterm Infants Using Clinical and Imaging Characteristics

(Zachary A. Vesoulis, MD)

Ø aEEG and NIRS Monitoring in Term Neonates Diagnosed with Perinatal Arterial Ischemic Stroke and the Association with Neurodevelopmental Outcome

(Daphne van den Berk, MD)

12:00 – 12:30 pm ARS (John Barks, MD; John Hartline, MD)
12:30 pm Conference Adjourns